PENELOPE AITKEN artist >CV

 

  PENELOPE AITKEN
    Curriculum Vitae
   
   
  RECENT WRITING In Linnaeus' Garden: What we are made of will make something else, The Planthunter, Issue 48, Rebirth, 10 October 2017
       
  EDUCATION  
   

2003 - 04

MFA Victorian College of the Arts. Major: Painting

   

1986 - 92

BA University of Melbourne. Majors: English & Fine Art

   

1988 - 91

B ed (Visual Arts) University of Melbourne Institute of Education. Major: Sculpture

   
  SOLO EXHIBITIONS
    2015 Ephemeral everlasting an installation in A Crafted History: People & Place, ArtSpace at Realm, Ringwood
    2014 Pale & Interesting an installation at PinPoint Art Fair, Hatch Gallery, Ivanhoe
    2013 A gentle incursion Espresso 3094, Montmorency
    2012 Fancy aberrance 2nd Hand Shop, Montmorency
    2011 My history of here Light Factory Gallery, Eltham
    2010

Gathering these things to remind me of home Bundaberg Regional Art Gallery, Queensland

  2009 You seem so settled for one that doesn't belong West Space Gallery, Melbourne
  2007 A dark archive Nillumbik Residency installation, Birrarung, Laughing Waters Rd, Eltham
  2006

Of dappled things, adazzle and dim Span Galleries, Melbourne

  2005

Personal space Spacement, Melbourne

  2004

Life elsewhere: foreign bodies and social landscapes West Space, Melbourne

  2003

Porous borders Pygmalion Studios, Famagusta, Northern Cyprus

  2000

The politics of the personal Dimensions Endowment of Art, Taipei

 

In Which the Artist, From the Warmth of a Light Woollen Blanket, Contemplates the Mist Shrouded Mountains as a Metaphor for Love National Institute of the Arts Gallery, Taipei

  1999

An ongoing conversation in a reclining position on matters deep & personal Studio 12, 200 Gertrude Street Gallery, Melbourne

  1998

soft Stripp Gallery, Melbourne
Genealogy: for my motherís motherís motherís motherí mother Studio 12, 200 Gertrude Street Gallery, Melbourne
Sceptical Romantic, On-line single's project, through Hotmail

  1997

Easter LaTrobe Street Gallery, Melbourne

 

1995

Arboreality ether ohnetitel, Fitzroy

   
  COLLABORATIONS
    2013 Pattern Play, with Anna Farago, Northcote and Montmorency
    2002 The Process, video collaboration with Heri Dono and others, Asia Pacific Triennial new media workshop 
    1998 Aitken, Aitken & Aitken, with Adam Aitken and Pam Aitken, Herringbone Gallery, Sydney
    1996 Chinese Whispers, with Darrelle Chng and Andrew Seward, Chinese Museum, (Next Wave Festival),Melbourne
       
  SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
    2017 The Memory of Time, SJB Interiors, Melbourne
      Hyperbotanica, GallerySmith, North Melbourne
       
    2016

Geelong Contemporary Art Prize, Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong
The Botanic Garden
, St Kilda Town Hall Gallery, St Kilda
Laughing Waters Road: Art, Landscape and Memory in Eltham
, Book launch and exhibition, Montsalvat, Eltham

       
    2015 A Crafted History: People & Place, ArtSpace at Realm, Ringwood
Ekphrasis, Nillumibik Shire Council, Greensborough
Nillumbik Art Prize 2015, Barn Gallery Montsalvat, Eltham
       
    2014 Eltham Masterworks, Swipers Gully Vinyard, Kangaroo Ground
Nillumbik Art Prize 2014, Barn Gallery Montsalvat, Eltham
       
    2013 Belle Arti Prize, Chapman & Bailey, Abbotsford
Northern Exposure, Northcote
       
    2012 Nillumbik Art Prize 2012, Barn Gallery Montsalvat, Eltham
Art on Were Street, Montmorency
       
    2011 Eltham Masterworks, Swipers Gully Vinyard, Kangaroo Ground; First prize
West Space 2011
, West Space Gallery, Melbourne
Nillumbik Art Prize 2011, Barn Gallery Montsalvat, Eltham; Highly commended
       
    2010 Nillumbik Art Prize 2010, Barn Gallery Montsalvat, Eltham; Winner 2010 People's choice award
       
    2009 Recent Acquisitions 2009 (Nillumbik Shire Council), Eltham Library Community Gallery
Nillumbik Art Prize 2009 Barn Gallery Montsalvat, Eltham
       
    2007-9 <space in between> Margaret Lawrence Galleries, Melbourne, touring to regional galleries in Victoria
       
    2008 A4 Art West Space Gallery, Melbourne
Nillumbik Art Prize 2008, Barn Gallery
Montsalvat, Eltham
       
    2007 A4 Art West Space Gallery, Melbourne
       
    2006 Ecology Earth Art 21 Museum of Modern Art, Saitama, Japan
       
    2005 Paper Chase Nellie Castan Gallery, Melbourne
A Short ride in a fast machine: Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces 85-05 Melbourne
ABN AMRO Art Award 367 Collins St, Melbourne
Under One Roof Span Galleries, Melbourne
Transition Margaret Lawrence Galleries, Melbourne
Emerging Artists Span Galleries, Melbourne
       
    2004 UMPA Art Prize George Paton Gallery, University of Melbourne
ANZ Visual Arts Fellowship Award ANZ Cathedral Room, Melbourne
       
    2003 Australiens Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Western Australia
PrintROOM clubs project, Melbourne
       
    2001 Best Practice Faculty of Art & Design Gallery, Monash University, Caulfield
       
    2000 The Asia Pacific Festival of Traditional Arts National Institute of Arts, Taipei
       
    1999

A4 Art West Space Gallery, Footscray
Carpark 219 Smith Street, Collingwood

       
    1998 Institutional Transit Lobby 200 Gertrude Street Gallery, Melbourne
      Span Galleries, Melbourne
La Trobe Street Gallery, Melbourne
       
    1997 Adjacent 200 Gertrude Street Gallery, Melbourne
       
    1996 Christmas Show Latrobe Street Gallery
Logos Arts Victoria Foyer, South Melbourne
SWIM 2 Project Space, RMIT, Melbourne
       
    1995 Demi diurnal ether ohnetitel, Fitzroy
Aesthetic Illusions Sherman Gallery (Goodhope), Sydney
Bias Binding Access Gallery National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, touring to the Cowarr Contemporary Art Space, Gippsland
Palais Lights projection project St Kilda Festival Writer's Week
Miniature Exhibition #3 Galleriwan, Kuala Lumpur
       
     1994 Way out West West Space, Footscray
4th Australian Contemporary Art Fair Royal Exhibition Buildings, Carlton
Logos Arts Victoria South Melbourne
Aesthetic Illusions Arts Victoria Foyer, South Melbourne
       
     1993 Christmas Art Auction Ether Ohnetitel, Fitzroy
VITAE: An Installation Publication # 7 RMIT Gallery, Melbourne
       
    1992 Learning (Next Wave Festival) Monash Studios, Collingwood
       
  ARTS MANAGEMENT AND RELATED WORK
    2006 - present Editor, Analysis & Policy Observatory
    2007 - 09 Board Member, West Space
    1994 - 06 Visual Arts Program Manager, Asialink
    1995 Curator, PACK STACK ROLL UNFOLD, a travelling exhibition, Stop 22, St Kilda
    1992 - 94 Secretary/Assistant, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art
    1991 - 94 Member of The Women's Gallery, (Exhibitions Committee, Management Committee)
       
  PRIZES & AWARDS
    2015 People's Choice Award, Banyule Award for Works on Paper, 2015
    2014

Second Prize and People's Choice Award, Nillumbik Art Prize 2014

    2011 First prize, Eltham Masterworks 2011
Highly Commended, N
illumbik Art Prize 2011
    2010 People's Choice Award, Nillumbik Art Prize 2010
    2007 Laughing Waters Artist in Residence, Shire of Nillumbik, Victoria
    2003 Arts Victoria International Programs Grant
    2000 Australia Council Studio, National Institute of the Arts, Taipei
    1997 - 99 200 Gertrude Street Studio, Fitzroy
    1996 Arts Victoria Project Grant
    1996 Next Wave Festival Project Grant
       
  TRAVEL Australia, Cyprus, France, Germany, Holland, Indonesia, Italy, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, Pakistan, Philippines, Singapore, Sweden, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, UK, USA, Vietnam
       
       
  Return to menu